| < |
2010 |
> |
| < |
September |
> |
| |
|
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
| 6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
11 |
12 |
| 13 |
14 |
15 |
16 |
17 |
18 |
19 |
| 20 |
21 |
22 |
23 |
24 |
25 |
26 |
| 27 |
28 |
29 |
30 |
|
|
|
| M |
T |
W |
T |
F |
S |
S |
Show Recent Entries
|
|
Suffer From Overpronation or Flat Feet? 3 Procedures to Consider Today |
21st March 2010, 23:35 |
Many patients who experience heel pain think that they are something minor and will go away with rest and less activity. However, in some cases the heel pain is a warning signal from the body that it is injured. Foot malformations such as excess pronation or flat feet can lead to more severe conditions such as plantar fascitis. This often debilitating pain in the heels can be treated in a sterile back office as an outpatient.
Overpronation and Fallen Arches Can Lead to Serious Anatomical Issues
As reported by the APMA (American Podiatric Medical Association), plantar fasciitis can be caused by congenital malformations and step patterns. These issues can include excess pronation and flat feet, for example. When the lower leg biomechanics are out of step with the entire body, undue stress and pressure are put on structures of the foot that are not intended to take those strains. For example, excessive jarring or even being over your ideal weight can all be contributing causes for heel pain.
Plantar Fasciitis Treatment Can Be a Welcomed Relief
A surgery known as Instep Plantar Fasciotomy is one plantar fasciitis treatment that is completed while the patient's foot and ankle are completely numbed. The plantar fascia is a ligament of tissue responsible for the extreme pain caused by this condition. The surgeon opens the heel through a small incision made above the affected area of the heel. The fluid-filled area and damaged tissue is removed from the affected foot. Once the wound is closed, a walking boot is prescribed for use for about 4-6 weeks, depending upon the patient's recovery.
Plantar Fasciitis Treatment Doesn't Have to Mean Surgery
A type of cutting edge technology being used today to heal foot conditions is with waves of low level sound. Called extracorporeal shock wave therapy (ESWT), this treatment aims to use small levels of sound waves to eliminate the affected tissues. It sounds counterproductive, but it isn't. The injuring of these tissues in tiny amounts actually starts the body's healing response and cures the body of the painful issue. In a 2004 study, it took eight-hundred study participants about 8 weeks to heal completely with about eighty-five percent success.
Cut Healing Time Dramatically with this Plantar Fasciitis Treatment
Lastly, shorter down time can be achieved with treatment of plantar fasciitis if an endoscopic procedure is performed. In this surgical solution, the foot is given a nerve block in the ankle while the patient is alert. Since some surgeons may prefer to have the patient unconscious, that is also a sensible way to carry out the operation with less stress to the person. Quarter-inch incisions are made in the lateral and anterior angles of the heel to access the affected regions. A small camera is used to aid the surgeon to find the plantar fascia ligament. The surgeon sews the incision closed once the problem tissues have been identified and fixed.
Overpronation and Fallen Arches Can be Treated Before it Turns Into Plantar Fasciitis
Statistics show that surgery is needed in about five percent of plantar fasciitis cases, it's advisable to be aware of the procedures that podiatrists are using today. Continuing with PT (physical therapy) is one of the best things patients can do after undergoing any of these procedures. Manual manipulation, water pool exercise, and lengthening the tissues are just some of the many tools in the physical therapist's toolbox that can make a difference. For patients with walking gait malformations and biomechanics problems such as excess pronation or flat feet, orthotic inserts are recommended to avoid reappearance of plantar fasciitis.
|
| Permalink | 0 comments | 0 trackbacks | Post Comment |
|
Suffer From Overpronation or Flat Feet? 3 Procedures to Consider Today |
21st March 2010, 23:22 |
Many patients who experience heel pain think that they are something minor and will go away with rest and less activity. However, in some cases the heel pain is a warning signal from the body that it is injured. Foot malformations such as excess pronation or flat feet can lead to more severe conditions such as plantar fascitis. This often debilitating pain in the heels can be treated in a sterile back office as an outpatient.
Overpronation and Fallen Arches Can Lead to Serious Anatomical Issues
As reported by the APMA (American Podiatric Medical Association), plantar fasciitis can be caused by congenital malformations and step patterns. These issues can include excess pronation and flat feet, for example. When the lower leg biomechanics are out of step with the entire body, undue stress and pressure are put on structures of the foot that are not intended to take those strains. For example, excessive jarring or even being over your ideal weight can all be contributing causes for heel pain.
Plantar Fasciitis Treatment Can Be a Welcomed Relief
A surgery known as Instep Plantar Fasciotomy is one plantar fasciitis treatment that is completed while the patient's foot and ankle are completely numbed. The plantar fascia is a ligament of tissue responsible for the extreme pain caused by this condition. The surgeon opens the heel through a small incision made above the affected area of the heel. The fluid-filled area and damaged tissue is removed from the affected foot. Once the wound is closed, a walking boot is prescribed for use for about 4-6 weeks, depending upon the patient's recovery.
Plantar Fasciitis Treatment Doesn't Have to Mean Surgery
A type of cutting edge technology being used today to heal foot conditions is with waves of low level sound. Called extracorporeal shock wave therapy (ESWT), this treatment aims to use small levels of sound waves to eliminate the affected tissues. It sounds counterproductive, but it isn't. The injuring of these tissues in tiny amounts actually starts the body's healing response and cures the body of the painful issue. In a 2004 study, it took eight-hundred study participants about 8 weeks to heal completely with about eighty-five percent success.
Cut Healing Time Dramatically with this Plantar Fasciitis Treatment
Lastly, shorter down time can be achieved with treatment of plantar fasciitis if an endoscopic procedure is performed. In this surgical solution, the foot is given a nerve block in the ankle while the patient is alert. Since some surgeons may prefer to have the patient unconscious, that is also a sensible way to carry out the operation with less stress to the person. Quarter-inch incisions are made in the lateral and anterior angles of the heel to access the affected regions. A small camera is used to aid the surgeon to find the plantar fascia ligament. The surgeon sews the incision closed once the problem tissues have been identified and fixed.
Overpronation and Fallen Arches Can be Treated Before it Turns Into Plantar Fasciitis
Statistics show that surgery is needed in about five percent of plantar fasciitis cases, it's advisable to be aware of the procedures that podiatrists are using today. Continuing with PT (physical therapy) is one of the best things patients can do after undergoing any of these procedures. Manual manipulation, water pool exercise, and lengthening the tissues are just some of the many tools in the physical therapist's toolbox that can make a difference. For patients with walking gait malformations and biomechanics problems such as excess pronation or flat feet, orthotic inserts are recommended to avoid reappearance of plantar fasciitis.
|
| Permalink | 0 comments | 0 trackbacks | Post Comment |
|
3 Types of Massage and Acupuncture That Can Relieve Metatarsalgia |
30th January 2010, 01:12 |
At times when aching feet stops you from being mobile, there seems to be nothing that can help, other than to lie down. Seemingly endless doctor's appointments, work losses, inactivity, and even gaining weight can all be side effects of constant pain in your feet. Nevertheless, there are viable alternatives. Chinese acupuncture, special massage methods, orthotics for high heels, and foot creams and oils can help your feet be relieved of pain for good.
Your feet will have not only less pain in the foot ligaments such as metatarsalgia ( ball of foot pain), but the fluid accumulation will subside so that sensitive areas can heal and be calmed. The other parts of the feet that can suffer greatly are the muscles.. All three of these soothing, all natural fixes will have you free from foot pain almost instantly.
Whether You Have Metatarsalgia or Need Morton's Neuroma, Eastern Acupuncture Works Wonders on the Feet
Chinese acupuncture is the practice of inserting thin needles into "chi", a name for regions in the body to rejuvenate the energy and blood flow that has been interrupted by injury. The feet can be affected in this way with athletic activities, wearing high heels, and with certain foot conditions such as ball of foot pain and Morton's Neuroma. Treatment for Morton's Neuroma can begin with various acupuncture methods and massages to relieve painful areas and help to start the healing process.
Certified acupuncture professionals practice a necessary art in that they are usually able to take away persistent pain in the feet in their patients. In 90's study reported in the journal "Acupuncture in Medicine", researchers have reported that electrical stimulation of the needles boosted blood flow to the trouble spots and improved healing.
Trying Massage Therapy Can Speed Healing Time for Morton's Neuroma
Blood flow can be key when trying to help ailments that affect the lower body. Massage methods can help with metatarsalgia ( ball of foot pain) and aid in Morton Neuroma. These methods are becoming very popular among physicians, podiatrists, reflexologists, and physical therapists. By massaging the bottoms of the feet with a gentle sweeping touch, blood flow is brought to the feet instantly.
Reported by the American Massage Therapy Association, two great methods involve specifically using the thumbs. Several methods seem to work best, including the sliding rub and walking methods. With the first technique, the thumbs are placed on the top of the feet and then move in a back and forth motion up and down. The second procedure involves the thumbs being placed on the bottom of the feet and are walked in an upward motion while pressing firmly.
Nature's Little Miracles Help Metatarsalgia
Nature has her own special foot cures to share. Some of the best foot creams and oils have natural oils infused to relieve, cool down, and augment blood flow. Menthol is one of the most commonly used oils. Extracted from the leaves of the mint plant, once applied to the skin, menthol provides a cooling relief.
Two other substances used in foot products are camphor and eucalyptus. These compounds have similar advantages to menthol because they provide a cooling sensation and help to increase blood flow. Aloe also helps moisturize and cleanses feet while supplying lubrication during massage therapy. For people who would benefit from a warm water foot soak, Epsom salts help draw toxins out of the feet while lessening inflammation.
One of the essential ways to decrease foot pain caused by wearing high heeled shoes are high heel insoles. These devices prop ip your foot arches and metatarsal areas, thus lessening the stress on the balls of our feet.
Whether you have metatarsalgia ( ball of foot pain), are already using orthotics for high heels, or need Morton's Neuroma; acupuncture, massage, and foot oils can help. Get better and get back on your feet today by trying out these three fabulous techniques. |
| Permalink | 0 comments | 0 trackbacks | Post Comment |
|
Top 3 Foot Conditions, Including Shin Splint Pain, and How to Treat Them |
15th December 2009, 01:58 |
Whenever your feet feel worn out, achy, and overworked, the pain can often turn intolerable. High-impact activities can put extreme pressure on our feet, and cause trouble with our lower body. Painful sores, heel spurs, and shin pain can make even walking a painful undertaking. Nonetheless, there are several options that can help soothe painful feet and heal them when carried out regularly. Below are three ways to make feet recover so you can get back to your life.
How to Overcome Blisters and Skin Challenges
Snugly-fitted shoes can cause blisters on the skin of the feet. They can emerge on any area of the foot, but the back of the heel is the most usual site. Since the skin is our barrier to the outside, and accountable for shielding us from harmful organisms, a blister ideally should not intentionally be popped. Doctors recommend the use of moleskin as a suitable alternative for protecting a blister to avoiding it from opening up. If a blister has already popped, it is advised to clean the region and apply Neosporin. Then, maintain the affected region covered with a bandage
Shin Splints Can Halt Training
Shin splints is a painful condition that can affect athletes. This excruciating injury is caused by overuse of the lower leg by strenuous physical activities. The specific origin of the injury is under investigation, but they seem to affect a tendon located in the shin called the posterior peroneal tendon. Since this condition also seems to afflict people who suffer from overpronation their feet (this is the tendency of the foot to roll inward), special support devices in the shoes, known as sports orthotics are especially effective.
Treatment for shin pain can include icing the area, resting it until it is healed, and participating in activities that are low impact such as using a stationary bicycle or swimming. To prevent the injury from recurring, wear sports orthotics whenever engaging in high-impact sports.
Treating Heel Pain With Sports Insoles
Plantar fasciitis is one of the most painful heel and foot issues to suffer from. Plantar fasciitis pain happens when the plantar fascia is overly stretched thus becoming swollen, ripped, and bothered. A suitable means to treat these conditions early on is with adequate support of the foot arches and padding, which can be provided by using sports orthotics. Other treatment options including icing the area and seeing a physical therapist are also helpful.
When your feet and legs become painful, your body is sending you a vital warning: it needs help. Sometimes, just relaxing from strenuous workouts for a short period and wearing sports orthotics is enough. Nevertheless, when more serious injuries develop such as shin pain, a doctor should be called in order to appropriately evaluate the problem and provide adequate treatment.
|
| Permalink | 0 comments | 0 trackbacks | Post Comment |
|
Three Effective Non-Surgical Foot Treatments to Correct Excessive Pronation |
5th November 2009, 20:40 |
Constant pain in your feet is in some cases an indication the need for corrective surgery. Even though it is sometimes a necessary path, there are methods that can be used to evade corrective surgery if done promptly. Early intervention is essential when it comes to treating painful foot and leg conditions like plantar fasciitis, hammertoes, and shin splints. Though some of these methods may seem eccentric, or even basic, they are quite effective when dealing with the first stages of conditions affecting the foot and lower leg.
Massage Can Help Treat Painful Feet
A very effective treatment option is massage . When snug shoes are used, our feet can develop blisters, hammertoes, corns, and calluses. Help your feet by ditching narrow, tight shoes if they hurt on day one If you're unable to do so, giving the feet a soothing massage will get the blood flowing and will help them heal. Aches and pains may be caused by compressed nerves, insufficient circulation, and inflammation. Massaging the affected area with easy circular motions is the best way to alleviate aching feet. A soak in a solution of lukewarm Epsom salts is also the perfect technique to alleviate tightened muscles and inflammation. The use of a foot cream that contains mint or menthol is a great method to provide the foot with a refreshing boost.
The Mechanics of Foot Pronation
Foot pronation is the tendency of the foot to roll either outward or inward during the movement phase. When the severity of inward or outward roll is severe, it can cause arch support issues, and also shin splints and pain in the heels. Acupuncture is a viable means of treating foot and lower leg problems. The concept behind the needle and the specific places they stimulate is to focus electric and blood flow to the affected regions. Consequently, the area is able to cure by itself, and the pain is lessened. Amedical study conducted in 1996 showed that electrical stimulation of the acupuncture points in the feet was successful in returning blood flow to the areas that were stimulated.
Impact is the Foot's Worst Enemy for Those with Flat Feet
The use of arch support inserts is a great method to provide the feet with preventive care, and also for treating lesser foot pain due to lacking arch support. When the arch does not support itself during regular activity, the arch fails to absorb the impact of the body's weight. The full energy of the impact can cause the foot to become inflamed, have pinched nerves, and for bones to malform, just to name a few. By using orthotic insoles, the arch is adequately supported, and the whole lower body operates adequately regarding shock absorption. This simple supplement to your shoes can make physical activity better as well as stop foot pain.
For those who suffer from foot pain and conditions of the lower leg, just walking can be excruciating. However, with appropriate preventive care and prompt treatment performed in advance, the feet can get better faster and avoid re-injury.
|
| Permalink | 0 comments | 0 trackbacks | Post Comment |
|
Why You May Need Insoles For High Heel Shoes if you Suffer from Ball Of Foot Pain |
19th October 2009, 23:12 |
Preventing foot pain before it begins is the ideal way to prevent expensive surgeries later on. Though many people disregard foot pain for long periods, pretending that the pain isn't there or hoping it would resolve itself are inadequate solutions to the foot pain dilemma. With few changes to the way feet are treated, pain can be a thing of the past. Here are a few reasons why metatarsalgia occurs, how to cure foot conditions such as chronic Achilles tendonitis, and how minor changes, like using insoles for high heels, can help.
Achilles Heel Pain Can Be Eased with This Stretch
Achilles heel pain can really put a damper on anyone's day. The tightening of this vital tendon can cause cramping in the lower leg. It can also be a major contributor to shrinking enough to rip during activity such as running. The way to help the tendon relax and elongate in order to lessen pain is to administer gentle stretching to the area. Sit on the floor with both legs extended in a seated position. Then, gently lean the upper body forward and feel the stretch on the hamstring. Now that the legs are warmed up, gently coax the feet towards the head to focus the stretch onto your Achilles tendon. Hold the stretch for about 30 seconds, rest for about 60-90 seconds, and repeat 5 times.
Massage, Stretch and High Heel Insoles Can Prevent Painful Foot Conditions
In today's high-fashion world, lack of willingness to give up these types of shoes is regrettable. However, with the use of orthotics for high heels, metatarsalgia can be effectively relieved. It is advisable to select shoes with low-profile heels and with a wider-profile heel such as a wedge to avoid future ball of foot pain. If pain occurs at the end of the day, consider changing to flat dress shoes for 3 days out of the week to allow the feet some rest from tight shoes which will help feet heal in between wearing higher heels. Be sure to massage and stretch to encourage maximum blood flow to the feet.
High Heels Can Spell Trouble for Feet
High heels can cause an array of problems for feet. From the very narrow toe box (the region around the front of the foot) to the angle of incline, these shoes can do quite a bit of internal damage to feet. First, when feet are squeezed into tight shoes, as happens in a high heeled shoe, the mid-foot and toe regions are forced into an unnatural position. The tendons, muscles, and ligaments are strained into a tight area for what the foot needs. Over time, nerves become packed together, blood flow is lessened to areas of the foot (particularly in the toes) and problems with the feet occur.
How a Foot Massage Can Ease Achilles Heel Pain
Massage is a great method for soothing aching and sore feet. The soothing movement of the muscle fibers increases blood flow to the area. Massage also delivers healing, oxygen-rich blood into the whole foot. Once muscles are relaxed, nerve endings can begin to slow their firing and pain relief is achieved. If muscles and nerve endings are particularly irritated by a certain pair of shoes or an activity, swollen feet will occur. In that case, it is recommended to apply ice for 15 minutes at a time to relieve the swelling. Raising the feet above heart level during this time is also very useful in allowing the extra fluids to be drained from the foot. |
| Permalink | 0 comments | 0 trackbacks | Post Comment |
|
3 Ways that Foot Arch Support Can Prevent Painful Foot Conditions |
11th September 2009, 01:17 |
Arch pain and over-pronation can cause difficulties for persons of any age and can even affect an athlete's performance during every type of activity. Three causes of this type of pain may be surprising to some who aren't aware of them. Most of the causes are avoidable, whereas many can be genetic. According to the Cleveland Clinic, three of the avoidable causes for foot arch pain include high heel shoes, tightly-fitting footwear, and insufficient arch support. These ill-decided actions can all cause painful foot problems like bunions, hammertoes, and plantar fasciitis. The Mayo Clinic has found that 2 of the inherited foot problems that can cause over-pronation and foot arch pain include flat feet or arches that are markedly high. Below are some common foot procedures that remedy these problems and how each of them can be helped.
Serious Foot Issues Can Occur Without Proper arch support
Some of the genetic foot problems include either fallen arches or excessively high arches. Both arch problems can affect anyone, including athletes. The result of a fallen arch can be foot arch pain and over-pronation because this injured part of the foot is not functioning as it should. When this foot area fails to support the body's weight, over-pronation occurs which can cause a heel spur, a bony outgrowth in the heel. Surgery is sometimes required to remove the bonespur and relieve the dicomfort. The podiatrist will use a bone saw to cut away the superfluous bone which will eliminate the irritation, tearing, and swelling it had been causing. The best answer for treating both types of arch disorders so heel spurs can be avertws is by supplying the foot with proper arch support through athletic insoles.
When Bunion Removal Procedures are Necessary
Removal of a bunion, or a bunionectomy, is the process whereby the bump of bone just below the big toe is severed to achieve a more conventional foot shape and width. In critical cases where the big toe has begun to turn under the other toes, the surgeon cuts a triangle-shaped block out of the straight bone in the big toe to reset it to its original state. A single metal osteo -bleep- is turned inside the bone to hold the new position in place. After about 6 to 7 months, the -bleep- is usually removed. Though this disorder can happen because of pointed shoes, sometimes people are born with the tendency to form bunions. Foot specialists warn that shoes with little space force the toes into an unnatural position can bring on bunions.
Overview of Hammertoe Treatment and Prevention
Shoes that crowd the foot, including pointed-toe shoes, can result in development of hammertoes. This disorder can affect athletes that wear tight shoes during exercise as well. Hammertoes are, regrettably, difficult to treat without surgical intervention. First, a surgeon can try to tape the affected toe to try to move it into a more natural placement. However, the patient must use shoes with a wider toe box in order for this method to succeed. Hammertoes can recur if ill-fitting shoes are worn again. If forcing the toe straight with a splint fails, surgery is the only option. The malformed toe must have a part of the bone taken out to lessen its bend. The recovery period is crucial, as patients who do not rest and elevate their feet as prescribed will fail to mend appropriately. The prevention for this condition is to wear properly-fitting shoes.
Regardless of type of activity level, age, or heredity, foot disorders can happen to a wide range of persons. Though foot procedures can surgically fix these problems, most of the time they are avoidable by wearing appropriate footwear and suitable arch support. |
| Permalink | 0 comments | 0 trackbacks | Post Comment |
|
Foot Pampering 101: Three Fabulous and Foot-Friendly Treatments |
26th August 2009, 02:52 |
Our feet are the most-used parts of our body. We use them to get around, and they take the impact of every stress placed on them. Every day, they offer us reliable and painless performance. That is, unless a foot condition develops. This can include heel spurs, corns, calluses and several other conditions. Feet need to be pampered more than any part of the body. Take good care of feet and they will give many trouble-free years. Here are some ways that feet can be pampered this summer, even in the extremely hot weather.
A Foot Massage and Pedicure Make Everything Better
Pedicures are simply the best way to indulge the feet. This is a great way to reduce the build-up of calluses from the feet and toes as well as to replenish the foot's moisture balance. Rehydration results from a pedicure because feet are bathed in water and then coated with a moisturizing lotion. If the salon offers the choice of a warm foot bath with oil, that is an even better way to replenish moisture. As recommended by the American Podiatric Medical Association, sterile salon tools should always be used by the salon to stop the spread of foot fungus from one customer to another. Pedicures not only make feet look great, but they give them with better circulation by massage. Provided that the pedicure comes with a calf and foot massage, the foot is alleviated of pain and oxygen-rich blood can be moved throughout the feet to ease tension! Even heel spurs and flat feet don't pester feet as much after being spoiled like this!
The Mechanics of Flat Shoes
Warmer weather is here and thongs are worn more often at this seasonal time of the year. Foot conditions such as flat feet and heel spurs can become painful for people who use flat footwear or go bare-footed. As reported by podiatrists, not having any support in the arch can cause this area of the foot to become too relaxed and uncomfortable. Though both of these conditions of the foot can be cured with special arch support insoles, flip-flops simply cannot accommodate proper arch support…until now. Special flip-flops for warm weather have been developed and some of them are quite fashionable. Look for sandals like these because they come with arch support inserts for firm arch support. You can take them to the beach, go walking at the mall or even wear them to an amusement park; these sandals will give you all-day comfort. Spoil feet with sandals like these rather than wearing common, flat flip-flops.
Don't Skip This Final Indulgence
The third way to pamper your feet during summer is to drink plenty of water, keep them moving, and keep them elevated for 20 minutes each day. Increased temperatures can cause water retention in the feet and ankles which can aggravate issues such as heel bone spurs and flat feet. These factors can all contribute to misery after a long day. One suggested physical fitness plan that really helps relieve overheating as well as boost circulation is swimming. If excercise, excellent fluid intake, and 20 minutes of keeping the foot elevated are kept up throughout the summer, feet will not hurt as much and inflammation will lessen.
This summer, try a visit to the nail salon, supportive footwear, and raising the feet. You'll immediately moisturize skin, lessen inflammation, and relieve aches. Don't miss out on giving your feet the relaxing pampering they deserve!
|
| Permalink | 0 comments | 0 trackbacks | Post Comment |
|
|